The Most Northeastern City in the United States.

Boards and Commissions

Boards and Commissions – City of Caribou

The following Board and Commission members who serve the City of Caribou are appointed positions whose appointments are confirmed by the City Council.

Regional Zoning Board of Appeals

  • Donald Cote
  • Lewis Cousins
  • George Howe
  • Robert Ouellet
  • Margaret Pierce

Board of Assessors

  • Michael Quinlan
  • Romeo J. Parent
  • John Weeks

Registrar of Voters

  • Jayne R. Farrin

Registration Board of Appeals

  • Judy-Ann Corrow
  • Gary Sanfacon
  • John Shaw

Airport Advisory Committee

  • Darrell Bouchard
  • David Barbosa
  • Douglas Shrum
  • Mark Jones
  • Shane McDougall
  • Tom Goetz
  • Hugh Kirkpatrick

Cary Board of Directors

  • Carl Soderberg
  • Christopher Bell
  • Doug Plourde
  • Carl Flynn
  • Shawn Laferriere
  • Matthew Hunter
  • Michael Quinlan
  • Neal Griffeth
  • Susan White
  • Dennis Marker, Ex-Officio

Caribou Hospital District

  • David Wakem
  • Doug Plourde
  • Paul Camping

Library Board

  • Gail Hagelstein
  • Jane Foster
  • Janine Murchison
  • Kathryn Olmstead
  • Leslie Anderson
  • Ryan Scheiber
  • Wendy Bossie

Nylander

  • Gail Hagelstein
  • Carol Wolfington
  • Kimber Noyes
  • Travis Michaud
  • Kathryn Easter
  • Joyce Knorr
  • Philip McDonough II

Planning Board

  • Robert White
  • Philip Cyr
  • Philip McDonough III
  • Todd Pelletier
  • Evan Graves
  • Daniel Bagley

Recreation Commission

  • Jane Mavor-Small
  • Kyle Corrigan
  • Matthew Holabird
  • Susan White
  • Troy Barnes
  • Gary Marquis, Ex-Officio
  • Dennis Marker, Ex-Officio

Utilities District

  • Janine Murchison
  • Nancy Solman
  • Jay Kamm
  • David Belyea
  • Philip McDonough II

Regional School Unit #39

  • Betheny Anderson
  • Jan Umphrey-Tompkins
  • Ronald Willey
  • Tanya Sleeper

Jefferson Cary Memorial Hospital Fund

  • Athill Hebert
  • Betty J. Hatch
  • Kevin C. Barnes

Caribou Housing Authority Board of Commissioners

  • Carman Durost
  • James Belanger, Jr.
  • Jay Kamm
  • Mary-Kate Barbosa
  • R. Mark Goughan
  • Sandra Bittle
  • Thomas Ayer

Aroostook Waste Solutions

  • Kenneth Murchison, Jr.
  • R. Mark Goughan