Boards and Commissions

Boards and Commissions – City of Caribou

 The following Board and Commission members who serve the City of Caribou are appointed positions whose appointments are confirmed by the City Council.

Airport Advisory Committee

  • David Barbosa
  • Tom Goetz
  • Doug Shrum
  • Dr. John Karod
  • John Gibson
  • Joan Theriault, Council Liaison

Aroostook Waste Solutions

  • Kenneth Murchison, Jr.
  • John Morrill
  • Penny Thompson, Alternate

Board of Assessors

  • Michael Quinlan
  • Romeo J. Parent
  • John Weeks

Cary Board of Directors

  • Carl Soderberg
  • Christopher Bell
  • Doug Plourde
  • Dr. Irene Djuanda
  • Dr. Shawn Laferriere
  • Michael Quinlan
  • Neal Griffeth
  • Jane White-McCall
  • Michael Gahagan
  • Kevin C. Barnes, Ex-Officio
  • Penny Thompson, Ex-Officio

Hospital District

  • Bryan Cullins
  • Tim Todd
  • Doug Plourde

Housing Authority Board of Commissioners

  • James Belanger, Jr.
  • Jay Kamm
  • Mary-Kate Barbosa
  • Gail Michaud
  • Heather Bartlett
  • R. Mark Goughan, Council Liaison
  • Doug Morrell, Council Liaison

Jefferson Cary Memorial Hospital Fund

  • Athill Hebert
  • Betty J. Hatch
  • Kevin C. Barnes

Library Board

  • Gail Hagelstein
  • Heather Hale
  • Kathryn Olmstead
  • Brianna Carlson
  • Kristine Bondeson
  • Belinda Hersey
  • Wanda Theriault
  • Louella Willey, Council Liaison

Planning Board

  • Daniel Bagley
  • Christine Solman
  • Amanda Jandreau
  • Frank McElwain
  • David Corriveau
  • Eric Hitchcock
  • Stephen Wentworth
  • John Morrill, Council Liaison

Recreation Commission

  • Jane Mavor-Small
  • Kyle Corrigan
  • Matthew Holabird
  • Susan White
  • Troy Barnes
  • Gary Marquis, Ex-Officio
  • Penny Thompson, Ex-Officio
  • Courtney Boma, Council Liaison

Regional School Unit #39

  • Betheny Anderson
  • Jan Umphrey-Tompkins
  • Ronald Willey
  • Tanya Sleeper

Registration Board of Appeals

  • Judy-Ann Corrow
  • Gary Sanfacon
  • Christopher Lydon

Registrar of Voters

  • Danielle Brissette

Riverfront Renaissance Committee (CRRC)

  • Dan Bagley
  • Mark Draper
  • Jay Kamm
  • Christina Kane-Gibson
  • Andrea Flannery
  • Louella Willey, Council Liaison

Utilities District

  • Janine Murchison
  • Nancy Solman
  • Jay Kamm
  • David Belyea
  • John Swanberg

Zoning Board of Appeals

  • Lewis Cousins
  • George Howe
  • Margaret Pierce
  • Travis Michaud